Skip to main content

Privacy Policy


Last updated: August, 2015

247 Accessible Documents Pte Ltd. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.247accessibledocuments.com website (the "Site").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined below) when you use our on-demand documents accessibility conversion service (“Services”).

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Services. By using the Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms, accessible at the Site.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number and postal address ("Personal Information").

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

We use "cookies" to collect information to enable us to improve your experience of visiting our Site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Services is used.

Such third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we feel may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of our communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link or instructions provided in any email sent by us.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or sub-poena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Services. We shall strive to ensure compliance and maintain the standard of protection as per the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012 or any other laws which may be applicable to the Personal Information collected by us.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to such transfer of information mentioned hereinabove.

Links To Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 14 years ("Child/Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child or Children has/have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a Child without verification of parental consent, we shall initiate steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@247accessibledocuments.com